Chaplain Roster

A large number of RCA ministers serve outside of traditional congregations. They are endorsed by the RCA to the specialized ministry of chaplain, and their ministry takes place in various organizations and settings including:

Military (Active Duty, Reserve, Guard, and Military Chaplain Candidates)
Camp
College
Corrections (Federal, State, and Local)
Pediatric and/or Adults with Disabilities
Public Safety – Law Enforcement, Fire Fighting, Disaster Relief, and First Responder
Hospice
Hospital
Continuing Care Retirement Community (CCRC) – Senior Independent and Assisted Living
Memory Care – Skilled Nursing
Veterans Administration (VA)
Workplace – Industrial – Corporate – Community
Residential Treatment
Chaplain Candidates or CPE ResidentsTransitional, Retired, or Bi-vocational
Clinical Pastoral Education Educators
Association of Professional Chaplains Board Certified Chaplains (BCC)

The highly committed and well-trained clergy serving in these unique settings carry out the ministry and mission of the Reformed Church in America in places that often do not have local churches for people who otherwise may never attend a church.

Chaplains minister to persons who represent a broad spectrum of religious preferences, and they facilitate the religious observance of others whose religious needs they cannot meet directly. They almost always work in the context of a multi-faith team.

Reformed Church chaplains are grounded in their own theological tradition and have a joyful and unapologetic faith commitment, a strong pastoral identity, and a sense of mission to those they serve. Their appointment and continuation as chaplains is contingent upon the approval of the denomination through a process called “ecclesiastical endorsement.” This assures that each chaplain is fully qualified to represent his or her faith group.

Every year all who have been endorsed and certified by the RCA’s Supervisor of Chaplain Ministries to exercise the ministry of chaplain are expected to attend an annual RCA Chaplains Conference. This gathering provides a nurturing place of mutual support and accountability as well as renewal and networking possibilities for participants. The conference provides a place to experience a variety of learning models through theological reflection, and participants identify the experiences as transformative and challenging. The chaplains return to their workplace refreshed and better equipped for their various ministries.

Ecclesiastical endorsement, provided for ordained ministers serving in the specialized ministry of chaplaincy, is the denomination’s official certification of a chaplain’s suitability for this specialized ministry.

For more information contact: Rev. Dr. Alan T. “Blues” Baker, abaker@rca.org

Roster

Military Active Duty (United States)

Air Force

John Boyer (MAJ), Wing Chaplain, Luke AFB, AZ Brent Mulder (CPT), Elmendorf, Alaska

Lisa Tice (COL), JBSA Lackland-Kelly, TX

Army

Denise Hagler (MAJ), Aberdeen Proving Grounds, MD Hyeon Joong “Mike” Kim (LtCol), 2nd Infantry Division, Korea

Navy

Kim Donahue (CAPT), Walter Reed National Mil Med Center, Bethesda, MD Keith Lightner (LCDR), Chief of Chaplains Office, Washington, DC

Derek Vande Slunt (LT), US Navy, USS WASP (LHD 1), Norfolk, VA

Military Reserve Duty and Guard (United States) Air Force

Christopher Heitkamp (Capt), Civil Air Patrol Auxiliary, Flemington, NJ David Kahler (MAJ), Air National Guard, JB McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, NJ Jacob Marvel (LTC), Air National Guard, Stratton, Scotia, NY

John Muniz (Capt), Civil Air Patrol Auxiliary, Jersey City, NJ Gregory Van Heukelom (LTC), Air National Guard, Battle Creek, MI

Army

Andrew Brennan (LTC), Army National Guard, State Chaplain, Lansing, MI Steve De Haan, (CPT), Iowa Army National Guard, Johnston, IA

Jordan Helming (1ST Lt), Iowa Army National Guard, Sioux Center, IA Timothy Ippolito (MAJ), Army Recruiting, Encino, CA

Marianne Lin (CPT), Westbury, NY

Maurice “Maury” Millican D. (LTC), Fort Hood, TX

Navy

Wilfredo Rodriguez (CDR), Navy Reserves, Westover AFB, Chicopee, MA

Military Chaplain Candidates (United States) Air Force

Ken Brown, Walnut Creek, CA (Air National Guard) Joseph Kim, Plainsboro, NJ

Army

John D. Barry, Ferndale, WA Zach DeWitt, Coon Rapids, MN

Military Active Duty (Canada)

Greg Girard, Canadian Forces Chaplain, Ontario, Canada

Camp

Steve Peterson, Snow Mountain Ranch, Grandby, CO

College

Paul Boersma, Hope College, Holland, MI Joel Brummel, Central College, Pella, IA Trygve Johnson, Hope College, Holland, MI

Ben Patterson, Westmont College, Santa Barbara, CA Christopher Pieters, Grand Valley State College, Allendale, MI Ben Post, Grand Valley State College, Allendale, MI

Dianna Smith, SUNY, New Paltz, NY

Corrections (Federal, State, and Local)

Jonathan Cooper, Federal Correctional, Dir. Life Connection Program, Milan, MI Sarah Farkas, Forgotten Man Ministries, Allegan, MI

Nicholas Knebl, Michigan Correctional, Holland, MI Edward Lungu, Florence Correctional Center, Florence, AZ

Jon Nienhuis, Good News Jail & Prison Ministry, Cocoa, FL Jason Wiersma, Living Stone Prison Church, Springfield, SD

Pediatric and/or Adults with Disabilities

James De Hoog, Mission Road Director of Unicorn Center, San Antonio, TX Dan DeVries, Hope Haven, Inc., Rock Valley IA

Susan Dorward, Eastern Christian Children’s Retreat, Wyckoff, NJ Michelle Gross, Winnebago Mental Health Institute, Winnebago, WI

Public Safety – Law Enforcement, Fire Fighting, Disaster Relief, 1st Responder

Micheal Edwards, Federal Law Enforcement Chaplain, New York, NY

Hospice

Lisa Braunis, Kindred Hospice, Grand Rapids, MI Lon Bouma, SouthernCare Hospice, Kalamazoo, MI Steve Bristol, Grace Hospice, Grand Rapids, MI James Daniels, Holland Hospice, Holland, MI

Victor Downing, Hospital Care of Southwest Michigan, Kalamazoo, MI Brian Dykema, The Community Hospice of Saratoga County, NY Bonnie Fee, Community Care Hospice, Bridgewater, NJ

Myung “Max” Han, Hospice Care Network, Woodbury, NY Steven Harthorn, Homestead Hospice, Dalton, GA

Charles Hesselink, Community Hospice of Amsterdam, Amsterdam, NY Faith Link-Hice, Compassionate Care Hospice, Secaucus, NJ

Stephen Hielkema, Tridia Hospice, Gahanna, OH

Mike Hoppe, Indiana Univ. Health Hospice, Indianapolis, IN Richard Huls, Kaiser Hospice Group, Escondido, CA

Klaire Jameson, Personal Touch Home Care and Hospice, Newport News, VA Kristi Kiel, Kindred Hospice Care, Flint, MI

Daniel Jay Kuik, Legend Hospice, Dallas/Ft Worth, TX Stephen Luchies, Spectrum Health Hospice, Grand Rapids, MI

Lynne McGarrigan, Abington Home Health & Hospice Svcs, Warminster, PA Jason Medina, Partners in Care, Home, Health & Hospice, Bend, OR

Kate Meyer, Hospice of Holland, Holland, MI Cory Moss, Heartland Hospice, Rochester, MN

Elizabeth Hudson Niehoff, Regional Hospice and Home Care, Danbury, CT David Penning, Grace Hospice, Portage, MI

Susan Sgarlat, University of Tennessee Hospice Service, Knoxville, TN Larry Terlouw, Heartland Hospice, Holland, MI

Ciela Tonge, Hospice of Miami Valley, Xenia, OH

Thomas Vande Berg, Asera Care Hospice, Bloomington, MN

Janet Vincent, Community Hospice of Saratoga, Saratoga Springs, NY Michael Weaver, Hospice of Michigan, Grand Rapids, MI

Steven Wolters, Spectrum Health, Grand Rapids, MI

Arthur Zewert, Jr., Mercy One North Iowa Hospice, Mason City, IA

Hospital

Patricia Allen, South Suburban Hospital, Hazel Crest, IL

John Arthur, Brant Community Healthcare System, Ontario, Canada David Blauw, Holland Hospital, Holland, MI

Eric Bogerd, Pine Rest Christian Mental Health, Grand Rapids, MI Lindsay Bona, Advocate Children’s Hospital, Oak Lawn, IL

Timothy Bowyer, Hill County Memorial Hospital, Fredericksburg, TX Rachel Brownson, University of Michigan Hospital, Ann Arbor, MI Sandra Cammenga, Holland Hospital, Holland, MI

Bruce Cook, Providence Health and Services, San Pedro, CA

Anthony (Tony) Cowans, Marian Regional Medical Center, Santa Maria, CA Rachel Daley, Presence Saints Mary and Elizabeth Medical Center, Chicago, IL Derek DeJager, Ellis Medicine, Schenectady, NY

Timothy Ehrhardt, Aurora St. Luke’s South Shore Medical Center, Cudahy, WI Andres Fierro, Holland Hospital, Holland, MI

Paul Fox, Bronson Hospital, Battle Creek, MI

Douglas Freeman, Baylor Scott & White The Heart Hospital, Plano, TX Scarlet Gorton, Greystone Park Psychiatric Hospital, Morris Plains, NJ Wendy Haack, Marianjoy Rehabilitation Hospital, Wheaton, IL

Donald Heringa, Northern Westchester Hospital, Mt Kisco, NY

Janet Holsather, Avera McKennan Hospital & Univ Health Ctr., Sioux Falls, SD Susan Joy Huizenga, SUNY Upstate Medical University Hospital, Syracuse, NY Julie Jones, Memorial Medical Center, Springfield, IL

Sharon Knibbe, Holland Hospital, Holland MI Keith Krebs, American Mission Hospital Baktha Kumar, Union, NJ

Reynold Larson, Benefits Health System, Great Falls, MT Nyla Ann Lewis, Mayo Hospital, Rochester, MN

Shirley Lin, Huntington Memorial Hospital, Pasadena, CA Steven McNary, San Antonio, TX

Vernon McNear, St. Mary’s Medical Center, Huntington, WV Kristen Meyer, Exalta Health, Grand Rapids, MI

Mary Lokers Merrill, Pine Rest Christian Hospital, Grand Rapids, MI

Jennifer Minier-Elliott, St. Mary’s Hospital, Amsterdam, NY

Paige Douglas Puguh, ThedaCare Regional Medical Center, Appleton, WI Bradley Redeker, Mercy Health Saint Mary’s, Grand Rapids, MI

Lindsey “Izzy” Rhodes, Holland Hospital, Holland, MI Sarah Samson, Memorial Hospital, South Bend, IN David Schwabauer, Memorial Hospital, South Bend, IN

Jose Manuel Serrano, Palisades Medical Center, North Bergen, NJ James Steward, II, Mount Sinai South Nassau Hospital, Ocean Side, NY

Judy Van Dyke, Pine Rest Christian Mental Health Srvcs, Grand Rapids, MI Michael Van Hamersveld, Pine Rest Xn Mental Health Srvcs, Grand Rapids, MI Cindi Veldheer DeYoung, Spectrum Health Medical Center, Grand Rapids, MI Craig Wagner, Iowa Methodist Medical Center, Des Moines, IA

Cathleen Wolff, Yuma Regional Medical Center, Yuma, AZ Andy Wood, St. Anthony Hospital, Lakewood, CO

Continuing Care Retirement Community (CCRC) – Senior Independent and Assisted Living – Memory Care – Skilled Nursing

Roberta Alayne Arden, Carnegie East House, New York, NY Caryn Baham, Friendship Village of Schaumburg, Schaumburg, IL Joshua Baron, Samaritas Senior Living, Grand Rapids, MI

Heino Blaauw, Providence Life Services, Downers Grove, IL Kathy Jo Blaske, Christian Health Care Center, Wyckoff, NJ Eric Branch, Great Lakes Caring, East Lansing, MI

Hendrik Bylstra, Holland Christian Homes, Brampton Ontario, Canada James Claggett, Good Samaritan Society, Sioux Falls, SD

Timothy Dunn, Christian Health Care Center, Wyckoff, NJ

Henry Elgersma, Rest Haven Christian Services, South Holland, IL Nancy Hoerner, Crane’s Mill CCRC, West Caldwell, NJ

Thomas Larkin, Erickson Living/Cedar Crest, Pompton Plains, NJ Rebecca McDonnell Broom, St. Thomas, VI

Jamie Moyer, Phoebe Richland Ministries, Richlandtown, PA Walter Opmeer, Westminster House Retirement Center, Surrey, BC Phyllis Palsma, Christian Health Care Center, Wyckoff, NJ

Mark Prestriedge, Providence Life Services Senior Living, Crete, IL Roger Punt, Presbyterian Homes, Woodbury MN

Gary Van Heukelom, Highland Ridge Presb Home & Services, Williamsburg, IA Leigh Boelkins Van Kempen, Resthaven Care Community, Holland MI

David Veldt, Trinity Sr. Living Comm Sanctuary at the Park, Muskegon, MI Samir Youssef, The Reformed Church Home, Old Bridge, NJ

Veterans Administration (VA)

Donald A. Drewett, Wilkes-Barre, PA

Kenneth Kolenbrander, Tucson VA Medical Center, AZ

Kim Nielsen, Hampton Roads Joint CPE Center, Norfolk, VA

Workplace – Industrial – Corporate – Community

DeWayne Breen, Marketplace Chaplains USA, Urbandale, IA

Nancy Claus, Porter Hills Retirement Communities, Grand Rapids, MI Thomas McCrossan, City Mission of Schenectady, Schenectady, NY Judy Nelson, Tyson Foods, Zeeland, MI

Ken Sampson, Guideposts Military Outreach, Conwall-on-Hudson, NY Joe Wojnarkowski, Marketplace Chaplains USA, Milwaukee, WI

Residential Treatment

Ruth Hawley-Lowry, Heartside Ministries, Grand Rapids, MI

Darcy Lovgren Pavich, Veterans Village of San Diego, San Diego, CA

Prospective Chaplains & CPE Residents

Ruth Estell, Covenant HealthCare, Saginaw, MI Kayla Fik, Zeeland, MI

Jan Fritzinger, Poughkeepsie, NY

Anna Gordon, CPE Resident, Gunderson Health Systems, LaCrosse, WI Sarah Kok, CPE Resident, Cleveland Clinic, OH

Eric Nichols, CPE Resident, Albany, NY Audrey Rink, Holland, MI

Jasmyne Trinidad, Saint Albans, NY (preordination) Kimberley Trinidad, Saint Albans, NY (preordination)

Josh Westhouse, Pine Rest Christian Mental Health, Grand Rapids, MI

Transitional, Retired, or Bi-vocational

Carole Aardsma, Holland, MI Leroy Ausema, Grand Rapids, MI Alan Baker, Annapolis, MD

Katherine Lee Baker, Leadership Grand Rapids, Grand Rapids, MI David Andrew Bassett, Cadillac, MI

Ronald Bechtel, Holland, MI

Wendell Brenneman, Sioux Falls, SD Julia Brown, Tarrytown, NY

Paul Burmeister, Hudsonville, MI Ock Kee Byun, Fresh Meadows, NY Juan Ayala-Carmona, Raleigh, NC Kathryn Davelaar, Greensboro, NC Dwayne Decker, Jacksonville, FL James DeVries, Kendall Park, NJ Elizabeth Estes, Highland Park, NJ Carl Gearhart, Woodstock, MN

William “Ted” Godwin-Stremler (COL), Ft. Polk, LA Karin Granberg-Michaelson, Santa Fe, NM

David Grooters, Canon City, CO Margaret “Meg” Hoekstra, Holland, MI Don Jiskoot, Bedminster, NJ

Erwin Johnson, Zeeland, MI James Knol, Wyckoff, NJ

Kate Kooyman, Grand Rapids, MI William Laigaie, Baton Rouge, LA Bob Laning, Holland, MI

Joseph Loux, Hannacroix, NY

Sandra “Sandi” Masters, Livingston, TX Melody Meeter, Brooklyn, NY

Tim Moermond, San Antonio, TX Darin Namminga, Tempe, AZ Mark Nieuwsma, Grand Haven, MI John Nodop, Cornwall, NY

Mara Joy Norden, Grand Rapids, MI Harlan Ratmeyer, Slingerlands, NY Vinton “Erv” Smith, Moline, IL

Philip Somsen, Madison, SD

Tyler Teague, Greenwood Village, CO Harry Ter Maat, San Antonio, TX Mark Tjepkema, Las Vegas, NV Calvin Tysen, Waverly, OH

Harry Tysen, Certified First Responder American Red Cross, Maplewood, NJ

B.J. Van Kalsbeek, Sioux City, IA Frank Villerius, Bedminster, NJ Regina Rong-Quei Wang, Arcadia, CA Dave White, Arlington, VA

Jayne Yonkman, Comstock Park, MI

The following RCA chaplains are either CPE Educators or APC Board Certified Chaplains. They may be available for peer consultation and certification committees.

Clinical Pastoral Education Educators Robert Anderson, (Retired) Concord, NH Douglas Groen, (Retired) San Antonio, TX Verlyn Hemmen, (Retired) Eagan, MN

Jacob Marvel, Albany Medical Center, Albany, NY

Vernon McNear, St. Mary’s Medical Center, Huntington, WV Kim Nielsen, Hampton Roads Joint CPE Center, Norfolk, VA Harlan Ratmeyer, (Retired) Slingerlands, NY

Wayne Van Kampen, (Retired) Denver, CO

Association of Professional Chaplains Board Certified Chaplains (BCC)

Caryn Baham, Friendship Village of Schaumburg, Schaumburg, IL David Blauw, Holland Hospital, Holland, MI

Lindsay Bona, University of Michigan Health System, Ann Arbor, MI Rachel Brownson, University of Michigan Hospital, Ann Arbor, MI Bruce Cook, Providence Medical Center, San Pedro, CA

Rachel Daley, Presence Saints Mary and Elizabeth Medical Center, Chicago, IL Kim Donahue (CAPT), Chief of Chaplains Office, Washington DC

Douglas Freeman, Baylor Scott and White The Heart Hospital, Plano, TX

Wendy Haack, Marianjoy Rehabilitation Hospital, Wheaton, IL Mike Hoppe, Indiana Univ. Health Hospice, Indianapolis, IN

Susan Joy Huizenga, SUNY Upstate Med Univ Hospital, Syracuse, NY

Klaire Jameson, Personal Touch Home Care and Hospice, Newport News, VA Julie Jones, Memorial Medical Center, Springfield, IL

Sharon Knibbe, Holland Hospital, Holland, MI William Laigaie, Baton Rouge, LA

Stephen Luchies, Spectrum Health Hospice, Grand Rapids, MI Sandra Masters, Livingston, TX

Melody Meeter, Brooklyn, NY

Mara Joy Norden, Grand Rapids, MI

Sarah Samson, Memorial Hospital, South Bend, IN Mark Tjepkema, Homer, GA

Harry Tysen, Certified First Responder American Red Cross, Maplewood, NJ Michael Van Hamersveld, Pine Rest Xn Mental Health Srvcs, Grand Rapids, MI Wayne Van Kampen, (Retired) Denver, CO

Cindi Veldheer DeYoung, Spectrum Health Medical Center, Grand Rapids, MI Craig Wagner, Iowa Methodist Medical Center, Des Moines, IA

Cathleen Wolff, Yuma Regional Medical Center, Yuma, AZ Jayne Yonkman, Comstock Park, MI

Chaplains: Specialized Ministry in a Global Setting